Get started2 The Chestnuts is a property in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QH). It has council tax band E.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Horsham HPI: -8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on 2 The Chestnuts was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£51,000
Growth on file: -8.7% per year over 5 years.
13 October 2000Most recent
£51,000
-38.2%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

30 June 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0QH: £339,950 (2025–2004).
RH13 0TJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.