Get startedWaylan is a four-bedroom detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1951 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 sits 128.2% above the 2001 sale of £355,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Waylan's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raising of existing roof and erection of first floor accommodation with front and rear dormers. Single storey rear extensions and front porch
Waylan valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Waylan outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raising of existing roof and erection of first floor accommodation with front and rear dormers. Single storey rear extension, and front porch (Revisions to DC/11/1694)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2001Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PU: £475,000 (2025–2020).
1 New Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold May 2025
The Crickets Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Jan 2025
1 Motto Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
2 Myrtle Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Sillwood House Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB