Get started2 Muntham Drive is a detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 is 16.4% below the 2023 sale of £1,005,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 191% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £1,005,000.
2 Muntham Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension plus internal alterations
Latest sale on 2 Muntham Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£1,005,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 2 Muntham Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,678
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 230 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£1,005,000
+107.2%over 11 years9 March 2012
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PT: £543,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB