Get startedHighdown is a four-bedroom detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 410 m² (around 4413 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,730,000 sits 116.3% above the 2007 sale of £800,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. At 410 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Highdown ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of 8no lighting poles for tennis court
Highdown's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£1,730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 2 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 2 years.
Highdown is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £4,320
Floor Area
410 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Construction of a tennis court with fencing.
31 July 2007Most recent
£800,000
+39.1%over 2 years22 April 2005
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PT: £543,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.