Get startedWheatcroft is a five-bedroom detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 369 m² (around 3972 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since March 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 487.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,607,000 sits 365.8% above the 1997 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm. At 369 m² the property is well over the postcode median (240 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Wheatcroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Wheatcroft has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Proposed attached double garage to side of existing house.
Price for Wheatcroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 487.1% per year over 1 year.
£345,000
Growth on file: 487.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for Wheatcroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£935
Street avg £5,091
Floor Area
369 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 1997Most recent
£345,000
+1089.7%over 1 year1 November 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0NY: £1,470,000 (2023–2022).
Old Pinkhurst Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
Crofters Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Jun 2022
Willow Cottage Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold May 2022
Firwood House Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Mar 2022
Woodpeckers Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Weston's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area