Get startedCrofters is a five-bedroom detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 130.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,850,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Crofters's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Crofters has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single store side and rear extensions
Crofters has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£1,802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Crofters outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,903
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 273 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Weston's Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension to garden building for machinery storeSite: Crofters Bashurst Hill Itchingfield
23 June 2022Most recent
£1,850,000
+58.8%over 9 years20 July 2012
£1,165,000
+64.1%over 9 years16 August 2002
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0NY: £1,395,000 (2023–2018).
Old Pinkhurst Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
Willow Cottage Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold May 2022
Firwood House Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Mar 2022
Woodpeckers Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Jan 2022
Littlefold Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
2.3 km
Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.