Get startedLittle Kinswood is a four-bedroom detached house in Brooks Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £515,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Little Kinswood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Demolition of existing dwelling and associated buildings, relocation and erection of replacement chalet bungalow with detached annexe building, associated car parking and landscaping
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Little Kinswood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,205
Street avg £7,816
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coolham Road junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Creation of new entrance gates and walls.
9 March 2021Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0JW: £1,200,000 (2022–2021).
St Andrews Lodge Coolham Road Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Aug 2022
The White House Coolham Road Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Aug 2022
Sunnydell Coolham Road Brooks Green Horsham
Sold May 2022
St Andrews Farmhouse Coolham Road Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Dec 2021
Melbury Barn Coolham Road Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.9 km
William Penn School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB