Get startedStone Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 150 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,119,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £975,000.
Stone Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£1,119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Stone Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
34 (F)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 218 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tower Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 May 2024Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0AQ: £950,000 (2021–2004).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Arunside School, Horsham. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB