Get started9 Aveling Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
9 Aveling Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 31 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 9 Aveling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,597
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2025Most recent
£375,000
3 February 2025
£375,000
+26.8%over 6 years17 December 2018
£295,750
20 May 2016
£297,000
+33.8%over 5 years10 September 2010
£222,000
+18.4%over 4 years9 December 2005
£187,500
+157.0%over 10 years28 April 1995
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UR: £352,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH10 7PE
Fenchurch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.