Get started1 Barn Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Crawley (RH10 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 71 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
1 Barn Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Barn Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 8 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 1 Barn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2017Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 4 years19 October 2012
£190,000
+5.6%over 3 years30 April 2009
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7PE: £260,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RH10 7DL
Closest school
0.7 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.