Get started6 Barn Close is a semi-detached house in Crawley (RH10 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (68–167 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2012) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £246,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barn Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 11 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 6 Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£246,500
+7.2%over 4 years12 February 2015
£230,000
+8.5%over 10 months28 April 2014
£212,000
+16.5%over 5 years26 March 2009
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7PE: £270,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH10 7SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.