Get started7 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley (RH10 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 7 Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2023Most recent
£255,000
-5.6%over 6 years29 June 2016
£270,000
+20.0%over 2 years28 March 2014
£225,000
+21.6%over 5 years12 March 2009
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7PE: £260,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.7 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.