Get started17 Aveling Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 27.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs).
17 Aveling Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
17 Aveling Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,300
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£295,000
+34.1%over 5 years11 June 2010
£220,000
+7.3%over 2 years29 June 2007
£205,000
+13.9%over 4 years4 April 2003
£179,950
+22.8%over 8 months31 July 2002
£146,500
+71.3%over 4 years22 December 1997
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UR: £375,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH10 7PE
Fenchurch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.