Get started20 Aveling Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £362,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 20 Aveling Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 October 2019Most recent
£362,000
+2.8%5 June 2019
£352,000
+34.6%over 6 years5 October 2012
£261,500
+27.6%over 9 years16 December 2002
£205,000
+81.4%over 4 years27 November 1998
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UR: £375,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 7HW
Fenchurch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.