Get started8 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 44.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 November 2013Most recent
£181,000
+35.2%over 10 years15 November 2002
£133,850
+38.1%over 1 year5 January 2001
£96,950
+33.4%over 1 year4 February 1999
£72,650
+25.4%over 3 years24 November 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.