Get started33 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 35th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 39 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £221,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 33 Dakin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 33 Dakin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£221,000
+49.3%over 16 years30 January 2006
£148,000
+102.7%over 7 years22 December 1998
£73,000
+32.7%over 2 years29 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.