Get started46 Dakin Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 153.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £224,000 in April 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 46 Dakin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
46 Dakin Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,870
Street avg £3,669
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£224,000
+45.5%over 17 years2 August 2007
£154,000
+170.2%over 9 years18 March 1998
£57,000
+14.1%over 2 years29 December 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.