Get started37 Dakin Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 212.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £227,000 — fresh data. At 38 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Dakin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 37 Dakin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,974
Street avg £3,632
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

16 June 2025Most recent
£227,000
+4.6%over 2 years4 November 2022
£217,000
+66.9%over 17 years1 August 2005
£130,000
+62.5%over 4 years20 February 2001
£80,000
+39.1%over 2 years28 July 1998
£57,500
+15.1%over 2 years15 December 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £224,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.