Get started9 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 133.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £242,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
9 Dakin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 9 Dakin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,682
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£242,000
+18.0%over 8 years16 March 2016
£205,000
+17.1%over 8 years21 June 2007
£175,000
+102.3%over 7 years10 February 2000
£86,500
+49.3%over 4 years24 November 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £224,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.