Get started23 Dakin Close is an end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 64.6% above the 2011 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Dakin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Dakin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2011Most recent
£152,500
+8.9%over 2 years24 July 2009
£140,000
+32.7%over 7 years2 August 2001
£105,500
+62.4%over 3 years22 May 1998
£64,950
+10.2%over 2 years29 December 1995
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH10 7SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.