Get started20 Dakin Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 341.3% above the 1995 sale of £48,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. At 37 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Dakin Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Dakin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,323
Street avg £3,787
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

30 November 1995Most recent
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB