Get started19 Dakin Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 51.4% above the 2013 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
19 Dakin Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£148,000
-2.0%over 6 years11 May 2007
£151,000
+57.3%over 5 years8 April 2002
£96,000
+65.5%over 4 years31 March 1998
£58,000
+18.5%over 2 years31 October 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.