Get started18 Dakin Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 203.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
18 Dakin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 18 Dakin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £3,637
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£227,500
+3.4%over 2 years30 March 2017
£220,000
+22.2%over 1 year26 June 2015
£180,000
+83.7%over 12 years27 August 2002
£98,000
+42.0%over 3 years19 July 1999
£69,000
+25.6%over 1 year10 November 1997
£54,950
+12.3%over 1 year30 November 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.