Get started16 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 166.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £266,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Dakin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Dakin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£266,000
+94.2%over 18 years20 March 2003
£137,000
+81.5%over 4 years12 March 1999
£75,500
+30.3%over 3 years29 October 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.