Get started15 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 29% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£206,200
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
15 Dakin Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£206,200
+32.2%over 11 years15 June 2004
£156,000
+25.8%over 1 year26 July 2002
£124,000
+94.5%over 4 years20 March 1998
£63,750
+10.0%over 2 years30 November 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.