Get started14 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 29% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Dakin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Dakin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2015Most recent
£210,000
+28.0%over 2 years14 March 2013
£164,000
+7.9%over 7 years25 November 2005
£152,000
+61.7%over 5 years19 April 2000
£94,000
+29.7%over 11 months28 May 1999
£72,500
+25.1%over 3 years17 November 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.