Get started11 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 148.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £246,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Dakin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
11 Dakin Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,731
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£246,000
+64.0%over 12 years17 February 2006
£150,000
29 November 2005
£150,000
+11.7%over 2 years19 December 2002
£134,250
+131.7%over 7 years31 October 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.