Get started1 Dakin Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 15.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Dakin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Dakin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gabriel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

23 January 2018Most recent
£239,995
+11.6%over 2 years2 November 2015
£215,000
+38.7%over 3 years31 May 2012
£155,000
+55.0%over 11 years14 May 2001
£100,000
+5.3%over 10 months14 July 2000
£94,950
+30.2%over 2 years24 October 1997
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LJ: £227,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.