Get started1 Aviary Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2023
1 Aviary Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 Aviary Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

23 September 2019Most recent
£405,000
+42.1%over 6 years24 May 2013
£285,000
+34.1%over 4 years16 December 2008
£212,500
+65.4%over 9 years19 March 1999
£128,500
+8.9%over 9 months26 June 1998
£118,000
+22.3%over 1 year8 April 1997
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XR: £412,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 4PG
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.