Get started8 Aviary Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4XR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Aviary Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 8 Aviary Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,677
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£545,000
+426.6%over 26 years24 March 1995
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4XR: £412,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 4JF
Pasture Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB