Get started24 Forest Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Forest Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
Price for 24 Forest Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
24 Forest Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £3,350
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£380,000
+73.3%over 9 years9 August 2013
£219,250
+188.5%over 16 years31 July 1997
£76,000
+15.2%over 2 years28 February 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4LT: £383,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH10 4EX
Sunnymead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.