Get started1 Forest Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £487,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
1 Forest Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Forest Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,299
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£487,500
+37.3%over 7 years24 November 2017
£355,000
+54.3%over 10 years7 December 2006
£230,000
+31.5%over 4 years4 April 2002
£174,950
+15.1%over 1 year1 December 2000
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4LT: £380,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH10 4LA
Sunnymead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.