Get started14 Church Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 sits 68.1% above the 2012 sale of £480,000. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over existing garage
14 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Church Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear 2.6 metre high boundary fence.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2012Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PT: £365,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB