Get started9 Beechey Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £429,352.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£429,352
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Beechey Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,294
Street avg £4,349
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 May 2020Most recent
£429,352
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3LS: £462,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH10 3XW
Closest school
0.2 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB