Get started19 Beechey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £610,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Beechey Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4m, to a maximum height of 3.8m and the height of the eaves to 2.25m.
Latest sale on 19 Beechey Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 5 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 5 years.
19 Beechey Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,421
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear and side extension.
11 July 2022Most recent
£610,000
+34.1%over 5 years31 January 2017
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3LS: £460,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB