Get started13 Beechey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £475,000 in December 2024. At 116 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side and rear extension to include Juliette balcony to rear, garage conversion and alteration to porch roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 13 Beechey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £4,382
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£475,000
+143.6%over 23 years15 May 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3LS: £460,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB