Get started3 Balsan Close is a semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
3 Balsan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peggs Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2022Most recent
£350,000
+14.8%over 4 years27 March 2018
£305,000
+48.8%over 11 years8 December 2006
£204,950
+25.7%over 5 years27 September 2001
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SY: £384,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.