Get started1 Balsan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Balsan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peggs Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2021Most recent
£425,000
+39.3%over 6 years26 September 2014
£305,000
+5.2%over 7 years21 September 2007
£289,950
+34.9%over 4 years1 November 2002
£215,000
+12.6%over 1 year28 September 2001
£190,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SY: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 9QY
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.