Get started4 Balsan Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Balsan Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
4 Balsan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,351
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peggs Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£335,000
+15.5%over 5 years5 May 2017
£290,000
+75.8%over 14 years30 August 2002
£165,000
+5.8%over 11 months12 October 2001
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SY: £384,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG24 9FR
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.