Get started11 Balsan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £303,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Balsan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
11 Balsan Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
11 Balsan Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,987
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peggs Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£303,000
+1.8%over 2 years7 July 2017
£297,500
+14.4%over 2 years31 October 2014
£260,000
+34.7%over 8 years3 August 2006
£193,000
+7.8%over 2 years26 August 2003
£179,000
+11.9%over 1 year8 March 2002
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SY: £384,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG24 9JS
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.