Get started15 Chaldon Green is a property in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£137,495
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 4 years.
27 October 2000Most recent
£137,495
+90.3%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

24 May 1996
£72,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £355,000 (2025–2020).
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB