Get started6a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £328,500.
Planning history at 6a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Cut back branches of 2 trees overhanging garage, garden and footpath.
6a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 6a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,054
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Cut back trees obstructing garage.
29 February 2024Most recent
£328,500
+20.8%over 3 years9 November 2020
£272,000
+47.1%over 9 years14 January 2011
£184,950
+131.3%over 13 years25 September 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.