Get started17 Aghemund Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £277,500 — fresh data.
Price for 17 Aghemund Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 17 Aghemund Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,663
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£277,500
+75.6%over 20 years15 October 2004
£158,000
+59.6%over 3 years16 March 2001
£99,000
+32.0%over 1 year30 April 1999
£75,000
+10.3%over 1 year20 February 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.