Get started12 Aghemund Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
12 Aghemund Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,636
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£255,000
-3.8%over 4 years28 July 2017
£265,000
+50.6%over 10 years29 June 2007
£175,950
+18.9%over 3 years16 April 2004
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.