Get started11 Aghemund Close is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Aghemund Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Aghemund Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,326
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£245,000
+58.1%over 8 years26 November 2009
£155,000
+15.7%over 6 years29 November 2002
£134,000
+49.0%over 2 years22 May 2000
£89,950
+26.7%over 1 year25 November 1998
£71,000
+39.2%over 3 years28 February 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.