Get started1 Badgers Bank is an end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £178,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
1 Badgers Bank is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,045
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£178,000
+109.5%over 23 years24 August 2001
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8TQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB