Get started6 Badgers Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £198,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Badgers Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Badgers Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,211
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£198,000
+1.0%over 6 years11 August 2017
£196,000
+50.8%over 5 years3 August 2012
£130,000
+4.4%over 2 years14 May 2010
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.