Get started33 Badgers Bank is a detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 16.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £343,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Badgers Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£343,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Badgers Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,133
Street avg £3,989
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£343,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RT: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB