Get started10 Aghemund Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 22.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
10 Aghemund Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2019
10 Aghemund Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 Aghemund Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,781
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£226,000
+41.3%over 6 years28 October 2009
£160,000
-0.9%over 2 years6 December 2006
£161,500
+50.9%over 4 years28 February 2002
£107,000
+45.6%over 3 years12 November 1998
£73,500
+5.0%over 1 year3 October 1997
£70,000
+16.7%over 11 months18 October 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XP: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.