Get started24 Alderwood is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 19.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
24 Alderwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Fell trees T1 and T2.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
24 Alderwood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,476
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£300,000
+38.2%over 9 years31 October 2007
£217,000
+15.4%over 1 year31 July 2006
£188,000
+1.6%over 8 months2 December 2005
£185,000
+112.8%over 7 years28 July 1998
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8TU
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.